Duval County Public Schools’ History Fair Winners Selected | Schools

Title (Max 100 Characters)

Duval County Public Schools’ History Fair Winners Selected
Schools

More than 230 students representing 18 Duval County middle and high schools and charter schools recently participated in the 25th annual Duval County History Fair at Atlantic Coast High School. 

The Duval County History Fair is an annual academic competition that enhances the teaching and learning of history at the secondary level. Duval County’s competition follows the rules and guidelines established by the National History Day (NHD) program, which was established in 1974. NHD supports history education by providing students the opportunity and encouragement to conduct their own historical research about people, ideas and events of the past.

Through preparing and presenting a History Fair project at the school-level and/or district-level, students gain valuable, life-long skills.  They develop the ability to conduct purposeful research and to identify, analyze, and interpret primary and secondary sources. They gain an awareness of historical events and their impact on society, and learn to synthesize and share information.  They also develop both poise and self-assurance during contests with peers.

Each year, students in grades six through 12 select a topic based on the theme set annually by NHD, and this year’s theme was "Debate and Diplomacy in History: Successes, Failures, Consequences." 

Students had to present research on their selected topic in one of five categories: historical paper, exhibit, documentary, performance or website.  With the exception of the historical paper category, which is only open to individuals, students may elect to work individually or in groups of up to five members.

Students' entries are judged in two divisions: junior (grades six through eight) and senior (grades nine through 12). First- and second-place winners in each category and division advance to the state contest in Tallahassee in May.

This year’s Duval County History Fair had a special recognition for Josh Walter, a Kirby Smith Middle student who recently passed away.  Walter had placed first in the historical paper category at Kirby Smith, and was very excited to compete with other students throughout the district. In his honor, Walter’s name and entry were included in the History Fair program under historical papers.  At the beginning of the awards ceremony, a moment was taken to share the excitement Walter had expressed at being selected to represent his school in the competition.  The members of the Kirby Smith Social Studies Department brought special items to commemorate the event, including a picture and a copy of his paper. Walter’s family was in attendance and received a standing ovation from the audience.

District schools that participated in the event include:  Andrew Jackson High, Atlantic Coast High, Alfred DuPont Middle, Darnell-Cookman Middle/High, Duncan Fletcher Middle, Fort Caroline Middle, James W. Johnson Middle, Julia Landon Middle, Kernan Middle, Kirby-Smith Middle, Landmark Middle, Mandarin Middle, Matthew Gilbert Middle, Mayport Middle, Stanton College Preparatory, River City Science Academy, Twin Lakes Academy Middle and William M. Raines High. 

The first- and second-place winners for each category are listed below. 

Junior Division

Historical Paper

 

Name

Title

School

1st

Allie Marie “Mimi” Brown

The Struggle Against Apartheid in South Africa

DuPont Middle

2nd

Kalie Best

Murder Mission or Necessary for World War Victory?

Twin Lakes Middle

3rd

Emmeline Bourland

The Explosions Heard ‘round the World

Twin Lakes Middle

 

Individual Exhibit

 

Name

Title

School

1st

Jordan Danathan

Morality vs. Legality: Patco’s Right to Strike in 1981

Kirby Smith Middle

2nd

Rachel Heriff

Holocaust: Fact or Fiction

James Weldon Johnson Middle

3rd

Madeline Bryant

Caught in Debate:  The Florida Gill Net Ban

James Weldon Johnson Middle

 

Group Exhibit

 

Name

Title

School

1st

Bhavik Desai, Pavi Patel,

Rishubh Shah, Rashid Akbari

Poor Puny Pluto: The Planet That Once Was

James Weldon Johnson Middle

2nd

Jared Norse, Jason Norse

Loss of Native Land in the United States

River City Science Academy

3rd

Erin Chatham,

Tracy Caccavale, Kyra Troutt

Go Navy or No Navy

DuPont Middle

 

 

 

 

Individual Documentary

 

Name

Title

School

1st

Rory Peterson

Fluoridation of Public Drinking Water

Darnell-Cookman Middle/High

2nd

Wilhelm Willie

The Vietnam War

James Weldon Johnson Middle

3rd

Carlie Christenson

Food Fight

DuPont Middle

 

Group Documentary

 

Name

Title

School

1st

Olivia Menze, Bryce Gall, Alandri Appleby

Where We Went Wrong: The Effect of Untreated Syphilis on the Negro Male

Darnell-Cookman Middle/High

2nd

Raj Shah, Paul Bitutsky

The Mirage of Peace: The Camp David and Oslo Accords

James Weldon Johnson Middle

3rd

Arjun Tamrakar,

Tharuntej Kandala,

Prakash Pudhucode,

Alan John

The Cuban Missile Crisis and Diplomacy

James Weldon Johnson Middle

 

Individual Performance

 

Name

Title

School

1st

Lizzie Barron

Carrie Chapman and the Fight for Women’s Rights

James Weldon Johnson Middle

2nd

Eronde Murphy

Thurgood Marshall and the Struggle for Equality in Schools

Kirby Smith Middle

3rd

Anna Wilson

The 1964 Civil Rights Act

Kirby Smith Middle

 

Group Performance

 

Name

Title

School

1st

Amber Van Den Heuval,

Nica Ramirez,

Krystal Solano-Fuster

Lieutenant William Callay: Guilty as Charged?

James Weldon Johnson Middle

2nd

Elyssa Arroyo, Lauren Franco, Rigel Linke,

Chase Waller

Rosa Parks and the Civil Rights Movement

Mandarin Middle

3rd

Kayla Kurmaskie, Jillian Christiansen

Tech Too Much

James Weldon Johnson Middle

 

Websites

 

Name

Title

School

1st

Charlotte Puopolo,

Amy Song, Clara White

Nuclear Energy Debate

James Weldon Johnson Middle

2nd

Valerie Starks

The Treaty of Guadalupe Hildalgo

Kirby Smith Middle

3rd

Marye Lee

Fighting Yellow Fever:  Debating the Cause

James Weldon Johnson Middle

 

Senior Division

Historical Paper

 

Name

Title

School

1st

Ana Bautista

The Smoot-Hawley Tariff

Stanton College Preparatory

2nd

Olin William Calvin

Germany’s Unification: The Will of Otto von Bismarck and the Fight for Unity

River City Science Academy

3rd

Raheem Cooke

Treaty of Versailles:  The End of War and the Beginning of Another

Atlantic Coast High

 

Individual Exhibit

 

Name

Title

School

1st

Shartrease Jackson

The Question of Slavery

Jackson High School

2nd

Leslie Dela Cruz

“Designing the Future” During a Depression

Stanton College Preparatory

3rd

Jacob Hixson

U.S., Seminole:  Diplomacy, Betrayal & Compromise

River City Science Academy

 

Group Exhibit

 

Name

Title

School

1st

Janice Lee, Tuongvan Le, Brian Delgado, Katie Schmitt

The 1990 Burmese Vote

Stanton College Preparatory

2nd

Yasha Alikhanov,

Muhamed Sabotic,

Ibraim Shakirov

The Collapse of the Soviet Union

River City Science Academy

3rd

Gabriela Nieves,

Allison Fissel

Women’s Rights & Suffrage

River City Science Academy

 

Individual Documentary

 

Name

Title

School

1st

Patrick Rikert

British Invasion and the Iron Curtain

Stanton College Preparatory

2nd

Lakeria Dean

Jackie Robinson: Breaking into the Big League

Raines High

 

 

Group Documentary

 

Name

Title

School

1st

Justine Henry,

Courtney Dorrian,

Cameron Dorrian,

Mark Ronan

The Protestant Reformation

River City Science Academy

 

Group Performance

 

Name

Title

School

1st

George Abraham,

Rodigo Vilaro, Michael Ye, Alan Ponshunmugan, Marcelina Nagales

A Blast to the Past: Simon Bolivar

Stanton College Preparatory

2nd

Angel Rogers, Tiana Jones, Alyse Rogers

Dr. Death – Jack Kevorkian vs. State of Michigan

Jackson High

3rd

Allie Lewis, Rodney Carroll, Caleb Jackson, Javon Moore, Thomas Monts

Sun Tzu’s Art of War

River City Science Academy

 

Websites

 

Name

Title

School

1st

Josiah Glesner

David Frost vs. Richard Nixon: Debate of Watergate

Atlantic Coast High

2nd

Savannah Mitchell

The Transatlantic Slave Trade

River City Science Academy

3rd

Franco Bautista

Sherman Anti-Trust Law

Stanton College Preparatory

 

Duval County Public Schools operates 172 schools and serves approximately 123,000 students. The school district is committed to providing high quality educational opportunities that will inspire all students to acquire and use the knowledge and skills needed to succeed in a global economy, and culturally diverse world.

Schools

Springfield Deals

Springfield Businesses